Bocuse d'Or Australia
The world’s most elite culinary competition
Australia’s next competitor in the elite Bocuse d’Or world cuisine contest was decided at Foodservice Australia on Sunday 30 April 2023.
Victorian chef Paul Golding, Head Chef at Bunjil Place, has won the Bocuse d’Or Australia’s coveted ‘Golden Knife’ trophy and the opportunity to represent his country in the world’s most prestigious culinary competition.
Held at Foodservice Australia in Melbourne on Sunday 30 April, the competition saw Golding, Head Chef at Bunjil Place, and his Commis Chef Chris Milligan from Maha, compete against three other Finalists and their assisting Commis Chefs.
Chef Amber Heaton and Commis Chef Abbey Kuhnell from The Star Gold Coast won the Silver Knife, while Chef Trevor Jenkins from Holmesglen Institute and his Commis Bethany Harman from Vue de Monde took home Bronze, as did Chef Tommy Prosser from Hospitality Works and Commis Isabel Macdonald from TAFE NSW Ryde.
Abbey Kuhnell from The Star Gold Coast was named ‘Best Commis’ of the competition, an award that recognises young talent and the potential to continue competing at an elite level.
The elite contest was judged by a stellar lineup of 14 chefs led by Bocuse d’Or Australia President Tom Milligan and Honorary Life President Philippe Mouchel, and was compèred by Scott Pickett and Donna Demaio.
This is the second time Paul has competed at the Bocuse d’Or Australia, in 2022 he placed second to Alex McIntosh, who went on to compete at the Grand Final in Lyon in January. Meanwhile, Commis Chef Chris Milligan was inspired to compete following in the footsteps of his father, President Tom Milligan, who represented Australia in Lyon in 1995.
As well as the Golden Knife trophy, Paul has won a trip to compete in the Bocuse d’Or Asia Pacific next year, a Robot Cook professional cooker cutter blender from Robot Coupe, and a knife roll with tools from Chef’s Hat.
The 2023 Finalists:
Clockwise from top left:
Kitchen 1
Paul Golding – Head Chef, Bunjil Place, Melbourne
Assisted by Chris Milligan – Chef, Maha, Melbourne
Kitchen 2
Amber Heaton – Demi Chef, The Star Gold Coast
Assisted by Abbey Kuhnell, Apprentice Chef, The Star Gold Coast
Kitchen 3
Trevor Jenkins – Culinary Trainer, Holmesglen Institute of TAFE, Melbourne
Assisted by Bethany Harman – Apprentice Chef, Vue de Monde, Melbourne
Kitchen 4
Tommy Prosser – Chef Director, Hospitality Works, Sydney
Assisted by Isabel Macdonald – Apprentice Chef, TAFE NSW Ryde.
Judges Bocuse d’Or Australia 2023
VIP Judges
Tom Milligan
Executive Chef, The Australian Club
President, Bocuse d’Or Australia, Bocuse d’Or Chef 1995
Philippe Mouchel
Chef Owner, Restaurant Philippe
Honorary Life President, Bocuse d’Or Australia
Kitchen Jury
Dan Arnold
Chef Owner, Restaurant Dan Arnold
Coach Bocuse d’Or 2023, Bocuse d’Or Chef 2017
Andrew Ballard
Chef Owner, Simmer Culinary
Bocuse d’Or NZ Chef 2019-21
Dale Lyman
Chef Instructor William Angliss Institute
ACF WACS Judge
Laura Skvor
Chef Entrepreneur, Heirloom Provisions
Commis Chef Bocuse d’Or 2019
Bernd Uber
Chef Educator
ACF WACS Judge
Vegetarian Jury
Michael Cole
Chef Owner, MOKE Dining
Bocuse d’Or Chef 2019
Karen Doyle
Program Manager, Le Cordon Bleu Australia
ACF National President
Deepak Mishra
Director of Culinary Operations, Pan Pacific Melbourne
Vice President, Bocuse d’Or Australia
Josh Pelham
Executive Chef, Crown Resorts Flemington
Bocuse d’Or Chef 2020
Meat Jury
Alex McIntosh
Executive Chef, Sou’West Brewery
Bocuse d’Or Chef 2023
Stephen Nairn
Executive Chef, Omnia, Yugen
Sascha Randle
Production Manager, Meatsmith
Andrew Smaniotto
General Manager Food & Beverage, Geelong Cats Football Club
2023 MCs
Clockwise from top left:
Scott Pickett, Bocuse d’Or Australia Jury Member and former Team Coach, owns nine venues plus a catering venture under the Scott Pickett Group banner.
Donna Demaio is a freelance journalist who has covered Melbourne’s entertainment, arts, food, film, travel, fashion and general news for the past 30 years in print, radio and TV.